Code red butte county

Code red butte county DEFAULT

Tracking the coronavirus in Butte County

This page was created by Swetha Kannan, Casey Miller, Sean Greene, Lorena Iñiguez Elebee, Rong-Gong Lin II, Ryan Murphy, Melody Gutierrez, Priya Krishnakumar, Sandhya Kambhampati, Maloy Moore, Jennifer Lu, Aida Ylanan, Vanessa Martínez, Ryan Menezes, Thomas Suh Lauder, Andrea Roberson, Ben Poston, Nicole Santa Cruz, Iris Lee, Rahul Mukherjee, Jaclyn Cosgrove, Anthony Pesce, Paul Duginski, Phi Do, Alejandro Maciel and Matt Stiles.

State and county totals come from the California Department of Public Health. Numbers are gathered and posted each day. Data on hospitalizations, tests, demographics and reopening plans also come from the state health department.

The number of people who have recovered from a coronavirus infection is an estimate, created by a model described in our FAQ.

Nursing home totals include skilled-nursing facilities tracked by the state public health department, as well as assisted-living facilities monitored by the California Department of Social Services.

Data from other states, Washington, D.C. and Puerto Rico are collected by researchers at the Johns Hopkins University Center for Systems Science and Engineering.

Counties are organized into regions using the groupings developed by the state health department.

The Times database is available to the public on Github, a popular website for hosting data and computer code. The files will be updated daily at github.com/datadesk/california-coronavirus-data.

The data collection effort is done in partnership with journalists at the San Francisco Chronicle, the San Diego Union-Tribune, KQED, KPCC, CapRadio, Calmatters and Stanford’s Big Local News.

Learn more about The Times count by reading this list of frequently asked questions or by reading this interview with members of our team.

If you see information here that you believe is incorrect or out of date, please contact Data and Graphics Editor Ben Welsh at [email protected]

Sours: https://www.latimes.com/projects/california-coronavirus-cases-tracking-outbreak/butte-county/

CodeRED

Important Information Direct from the City to your home or mobile device!

https://www.onsolve.com/solutions/products/codered/mobile-alert-app/codered-mobile-apps-download/


What YOU should know about CITY OF ALLIANCE and REGION 23 Emergency Management CodeRED® Service

Sign up for CodeRED Here

Question: What is CodeRED® and is it used for?
Answer: CodeRED® is a web-based critical communication solution that enables local public safety personnel to notify residents and businesses by telephone, text message, e-mail and social media of time-sensitive information, emergencies or urgent notifications. The system can reach hundreds of thousands of individuals in minutes to ensure information such as evacuation notices, missing persons, inclement weather advisories and more are quickly shared. Only authorized individuals have access to send alerts using the CodeRED® system.

Question: When will CodeRED® be used?
Answer: Any message regarding the safety of our residents and community will be disseminated using CodeRED®. We will send out alerts via phone, text, e-mail and social media in a variety of situations including Severe weather, fires, water main breaks, alerts concerning a missing child or adult, road closings, traffic alerts, law enforcement emergencies, hazardous material spills – in short, any and all emergencies and community alerts.

Question: Is there a cost to register for CodeRED®?
Answer: No. Registering for CodeRED® phone calls, text messages and e-mail are free. Simply sign up on our enrollment website and select your preferred means of communication. CodeRED® is entirely paid for by the City of Alliance for its' residents in partnership with Region 23 Emergency Management.

Question: Why is CodeRED® important to me?
Answer: CodeRED® is an additional measure of safety the Region 23 Emergency Management, Alliance City Council and City Administration believe all of our residents need and deserve. If power goes out, you may not be able to depend upon radio and TV. However, because telephone lines are self-powered, the City can continue to keep you informed through messages delivered by CodeRED®.

Even if you have power, CodeRED® will probably be able to reach you with important information faster than TV and radio stations can put it on the air. That's because CodeRED® is a direct connection between you, Region 23 Emergency Management and City of Alliance.

Question: I have a cordless phone, and it does not work when the power goes out.
 How is the City going to be able to contact me?

Answer: There are two ways you can continue to receive telephone messages from the City through CodeRED®: 

  1. Make sure you have at least one working corded telephone – and be sure to turn the ringer on.
  2. The CodeRED® "Community Notification Enrollment" form gives you the option of filling in both a primary phone number and an alternate phone number. Cell phones and/or work phone numbers can be entered as alternatives. Both your primary and your alternative phone numbers will be contacted.

Question: Do I ever need to renew my CodeRED® service?
Answer: Renewals are not necessary as long as your contact information has not changed. If you move however, you must update your information to ensure you will continue receiving these valuable notifications.

Question: Does the City have my telephone number, or do I have to sign up to receive CodeRED® emergency calls?
Answer: We strongly encourage you to sign up for CodeRED®. After all, you are the most reliable source of information about how to reach your household by phone.

Because we want to reach everyone affected by an emergency whether or not they have signed up for CodeRED®, two City of Alliance telephone number databases are already available to the system. One is the Emergency 9-1-1 database all public safety agencies use whenever someone dials 9-1-1. The other is a database prepared by the company that supplies CodeRED® service to the City. Both databases are updated regularly.

Question: How do I sign up for CodeRED®?
Answer: Fill out the online CodeRED® Community Notification Enrollment form on the City of Alliance's website. Look for the CodeRED® button on the left hand side of the homepage.

If you do not have access to the internet, you can fill out a paper form that you can pickup at City Hall or the Fire Station. Or if you prefer, you can call Alliance City Hall at 762-5400 or the Alliance Fire Department at 762-2151 to sign up.

Question: Can I register more than one phone number or e-mail for my address?
Answer: Yes. It is highly recommended you register at least one phone number and one e-mail address to ensure that you will receive CodeRED® alerts in the event of a power outage or an incident that may occur late at night when you are generally asleep.

Question: Who provides the CodeRED® service? Is the company reputable?
Answer: Emergency Communications Network in Ormond Beach, Florida, provides the service to the City of Alliance. In business since 1996, the company provides CodeRED® service to other Nebraska cities and counties with Scotts Bluff county the nearest to us.

Question: I live near Alliance, but I am not a resident. Can I sign up for CodeRED®?
Answer: Yes, as long as you live in the Region 23 Emergency Management area. The City of Alliance pays for the CodeRED® service based on its own population. City staff members will regularly check the CodeRED® database and eliminate addresses and telephone numbers not located with the City of Alliance boundaries.

Question: What do I do if I receive a CodeRED® message?
Answer: Listen carefully to the entire message and follow all instructions. The message may be repeated by pressing any key.

Question: What if I miss a CodeRED® phone call?
Answer: The CodeRED® system will leave a message on your answering machine or voicemail. If you do not have an answering machine, the system will consider the call as "incomplete" and will attempt to call again. If your phone is busy, CodeRED® will try two more times to connect. At any point, you may re-dial the 800 number on your caller ID to hear a replay of the message sent.

Question: What is the CodeRED® Mobile Alert app?
Answer: CodeRED® offers a mobile app for Android and iPhone devices. Residents and business owners are encouraged to download the free app to receive alerts based on the geo-location of your phone. As you travel throughout other CodeRED® communities, you can receive important alerts that include community, emergency and severe weather information. To download the CodeRED® Mobile Alert app, visit Goggle Play or the App Store.

A vitally important service, CodeRED® is yet another way the City of Alliance is seeking to improve public communications and reach out to citizens.

If you have any further questions about CodeRED®, please call 762-5400 or 762-2151

Sours: https://www.cityofalliance.net/300/Code-Red-Warnings-Facts-and-Signup
  1. 25 complex text passages
  2. Machias saving bank online
  3. Gabriela bee blue hair

Butte County, California

County in California, United States

County in California, United States

Butte County, California

County of Butte
Butte County in 2005, with a view of the Sutter Buttes in the background

Butte County in 2005, with a view of the Sutter Buttes in the background

Official seal of Butte County, California

Seal

Official logo of Butte County, California
Nickname(s): 

"The Land of Natural Wealth and Beauty"

Interactive map of Butte County

Location in the state of California

Location in the state of California

CountryUnited States
StateCalifornia
IncorporatedFebruary 18, 1850[1]
Named forThe nearby Sutter Buttes
County seatOroville
Largest cityChico (population and area)
 • Total1,677 sq mi (4,340 km2)
 • Land1,636 sq mi (4,240 km2)
 • Water41 sq mi (110 km2)
Highest elevation

[2]

7,124 ft (2,171 m)
 • Total220,000
 • Estimate 

(2019)[3][failed verification]

219,186
 • Density130/sq mi (51/km2)
Time zoneUTC−8 (Pacific Time Zone)
 • Summer (DST)UTC−7 (Pacific Daylight Time)
Area code530
FIPS code06-007
GNIS feature ID1675842
Websitewww.buttecounty.net

Butte County is a county in northern California. In the 2010 census, the population was 220,000.[4] The county seat is Oroville.[5]

Butte County comprises the Chico, CA Metropolitan Statistical Area. It is in the California Central Valley, north of the state capital of Sacramento. Butte County is known as the "Land of Natural Wealth and Beauty."[citation needed]

Butte County is drained by the Feather River and the Sacramento River. Butte Creek and Big Chico Creek are additional perennial streams, both tributary to the Sacramento. The county is the home of California State University, Chico and of Butte College.

There are four major hospitals and the State of California defines Butte County as being inside Health Service Area 1. A special district, the Butte County Air Quality Management District, regulates airborne pollutant emissions in the county. It does this following regional regulations, state, and federal laws. For example, in recent years, the agency changed rules that once allowed residents to burn household trash outdoors.

History[edit]

Butte County is named for the Sutter Buttes in neighboring Sutter County; butte means "small knoll" or "small hill" in French.[6] Butte County was incorporated as one of California's 19 original counties on 18 February 1850. The county went across the present limits of the Tehama, Plumas, Colusa, and Sutter counties.[7] The first sheriff was Joseph Q. Wilbur.[8]

Between November 8–25, 2018, a major wildfire, the Camp Fire, destroyed most of the town of Paradise, the adjacent community of Concow, and many square miles of rural, hilly country east of Chico. More than eighty people were killed, fifty thousand were displaced, over 150,000 acres were burned, and nearly twenty thousand buildings were destroyed.[9][10] The Camp Fire is California's most destructive and deadliest fire.[11]

Geography[edit]

South Table Mountain Near Oroville

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the county has a total area of 1,677 square miles (4,340 km2), of which 1,636 square miles (4,240 km2) is land and 41 square miles (110 km2) (2.4%) is water.[4]

The county is drained by the Feather River and Butte Creek. Part of the county's western border is formed by the Sacramento River. The county lies along the western slope of the Sierra Nevada, the steep slopes making it prime territory for the siting of hydroelectric power plants. About a half dozen of these plants are located in the county, one of which, serves the Oroville Dam which became severely stressed by overflow water in 2017, and which remains a concern today.

National protected areas[edit]

Adjacent counties[edit]

Demographics[edit]

2011[edit]

Population, ethnicity, and income
Total population[12]220,000
  White[12]165,416 75.2%
  Black or African American[12]3,353 1.5%
  American Indian or Alaska Native[12]3,395 1.5%
  Asian[12]9,000 4.2%
  Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander[12]400 0.2%
  Some other race[12]8,000 3.4%
  Two or more races[12]12,329 5.6%
 Hispanic or Latino (of any race)[13]31,116 14.1%
Per capita income[14]$23,431
Median household income[15]$42,971
Median family income[16]$54,175

Places by population, race, and income[edit]

Places by population and race
Place Type[17]Population[12]White[12]Other[12]
[note 1]
Asian[12]Black or African
American[12]
Native American[12]
[note 2]
Hispanic or Latino
(of any race)[13]
BangorCDP41688.5%5.0%2.2%0.0%4.3%0.0%
Berry CreekCDP1,30585.9%11.7%0.2%0.0%2.1%4.1%
BiggsCity1,70774.2%19.8%3.3%0.6%2.1%35.6%
Butte Creek CanyonCDP92496.6%2.4%0.6%0.0%0.3%3.6%
Butte MeadowsCDP21100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Butte ValleyCDP954100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%10.5%
CherokeeCDP10586.7%0.0%13.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%
ChicoCity86,18780.0%6.3%4.2%2.1%1.4%15.5%
Clipper MillsCDP91100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
CohassetCDP95598.4%1.0%0.0%0.5%0.0%3.0%
ConcowCDP58178.0%12.4%2.4%3.8%3.4%1.0%
DurhamCDP5,80091.8%2.6%3.8%0.2%1.5%11.6%
ForbestownCDP29172.9%24.7%0.0%0.0%2.4%10.0%
Forest RanchCDP1,29493.9%6.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%
GridleyCity6,60079.8%18.8%0.0%1.0%0.4%50.5%
HoncutCDP74554.6%43.9%0.0%1.5%0.0%52.5%
Kelly RidgeCDP2,24699.2%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%0.0%
MagaliaCDP11,18890.5%5.7%1.8%0.2%1.8%9.2%
NordCDP19689.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.4%
OrovilleCity16,00071.0%12.8%11.4%3.3%1.4%11.3%
Oroville EastCDP9,66382.1%9.7%2.4%1.2%4.6%7.9%
PalermoCDP4,77577.0%19.7%0.8%1.0%1.4%23.2%
ParadiseTown26,34891.0%6.0%1.4%0.8%0.7%7.7%
RackerbyCDP25496.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.5%
RichvaleCDP15583.9%16.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.1%
Robinson MillCDP13684.6%15.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%15.4%
South OrovilleCDP5,98263.9%7.8%17.3%8.3%2.7%15.2%
Stirling CityCDP271100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
ThermalitoCDP6,29580.2%5.9%10.8%1.3%1.7%12.7%
Yankee HillCDP24088.8%11.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.5%
Places by population and income
Place Type[17]Population[18]Per capita income[14]Median household income[15]Median family income[16]
BangorCDP416$18,172$45,625$47,917
Berry CreekCDP1,305$22,277$36,164$51,607
BiggsCity1,927$17,159$44,485$50,714
Butte Creek CanyonCDP924$37,677$58,750$76,786
Butte MeadowsCDP21[19][19][19]
Butte ValleyCDP954$28,426$69,659$77,500
CherokeeCDP105$20,351$80,714$80,714
ChicoCity85,605$23,611$41,632$56,268
Clipper MillsCDP91[19][19][19]
CohassetCDP955$21,628$55,175$55,425
ConcowCDP581$26,821$24,792$53,750
DurhamCDP5,829$34,886$64,720$75,357
ForbestownCDP291$19,434$58,167$82,750
Forest RanchCDP1,294$51,819$46,901$47,057
GridleyCity6,509$15,525$36,563$41,474
HoncutCDP745$8,071$48,144$48,277
Kelly RidgeCDP2,246$33,366$49,444$60,205
MagaliaCDP11,188$19,400$37,182$42,277
NordCDP196$19,182$69,063$69,063
OrovilleCity15,445$18,750$35,678$45,430
Oroville EastCDP9,663$24,503$53,167$65,142
PalermoCDP4,775$19,783$42,292$46,458
ParadiseTown26,348$25,132$42,363$54,267
RackerbyCDP254$17,387$46,141$46,184
RichvaleCDP155$45,061$87,150$87,150
Robinson MillCDP136$21,793$54,762$54,762
South OrovilleCDP5,982$11,666$32,205$38,750
Stirling CityCDP271$14,811$82,969[19]
ThermalitoCDP6,295$16,301$37,738$38,053
Yankee HillCDP240$21,149$22,054$44,286

2010[edit]

Historical population
CensusPop.
18503,574
186012,106238.7%
187011,403−5.8%
188018,72164.2%
189017,939−4.2%
190017,117−4.6%
191027,30159.5%
192030,03010.0%
193034,09313.5%
194042,84025.7%
195064,93051.6%
196082,03026.3%
1970101,96924.3%
1980143,85141.1%
1990182,12026.6%
2000203,17111.6%
2010220,0008.3%
2019 (est.)219,186[3][failed verification]−0.4%
U.S. Decennial Census[20]
1790–1960[21] 1900–1990[22]
1990–2000[23] 2010–2015[4]

The 2010 United States Census reported that Butte County had a population of 220,000. The racial makeup of Butte County was 180,096 (81.9%) White, 3,415 (1.6%) African American, 4,395 (2.0%) Native American, 9,057 (4.1%) Asian, 452 (0.2%) Pacific Islander, 12,141 (5.5%) from other races, and 10,444 (4.7%) from two or more races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 31,116 persons (14.1%).[24]

Population reported at 2010 United States Census
The County
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Butte County220,000180,0963,4154,3959,05745212,14110,44431,116
Incorporated
cities and towns
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Biggs1,7071,30211549125278580
Chico86,18769,6061,7711,1673,6562105,4374,34015,000
Gridley6,5844,283559824931,5523443,000
Oroville15,54611,6864535731,238565549861,945
Paradise26,21824,129112301330244169061,836
Census-designated
places
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
Bangor64654351741185847
Berry Creek1,4241,249848133139098
Butte Creek Canyon1,0861,01102018182848
Butte Meadows40380000020
Butte Valley89978201991424689
Cherokee694802800111
Clipper Mills1421310300265
Cohasset84776481421203843
Concow71061102453105756
Durham5,5185,0881955359165147614
Forbestown32026241510042523
Forest Ranch1,1841,1168641202952
Honcut370248614408513145
Kelly Ridge2,5442,28720563574396204
Magalia11,31010,398401419017134490765
Nord320233161604816122
Oroville East8,2806,8301264772948147398702
Palermo5,3823,9013922124646423291,281
Rackerby20419301003718
Richvale2442160110010727
Robinson Mill807401010411
South Oroville5,7423,4074062458859361429851
Stirling City2952641110011817
Thermalito6,6464,594612571,10237270325713
Yankee Hill333305274051022
Other
unincorporated areas
Total
Population
White
African
American
Native
American
Asian
Pacific
Islander
other
races
two or
more races
Hispanic
or Latino
(of any race)
All others not CDPs (combined) 29,12324,497259531791551,8791,1114,486

2000[edit]

As of the census[25] of 2000, there were 203,171 people, 79,566 households, and 49,410 families residing in the county. The population density was 124 people per square mile (48/km2). There were 85,523 housing units at an average density of 52 per square mile (20/km2). The racial makeup of the county was 84.5% White, 10.5% of the population were Hispanic or Latino, 3.3% Asian, 1.9% Native American, 1.4% Black or African American, 0.2% Pacific Islander, 4.8% from other races, and 3.9% from two or more races. 87.9% spoke English, 7.8% Spanish and 1.4% Hmong as their first language.

There were 79,566 households, out of which 28.4% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 46.7% were married couples living together, 11.2% had a female householder with no husband present, and 37.9% were non-families. 27.2% of all households were made up of individuals, and 11.1% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.48 and the average family size was 3.02.

In the county, the population was spread out, with 24.0% under the age of 18, 13.6% from 18 to 24, 24.8% from 25 to 44, 21.8% from 45 to 64, and 15.8% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 36 years. For every 100 females there were 96.1 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 92.6 males.

The median income for a household in the county was $31,924, and the median income for a family was $41,010. Males had a median income of $34,137 versus $25,393 for females. The per capita income for the county was $17,517. About 12.2% of families and 19.8% of the population were below the poverty line, including 23.8% of those under age 18 and 7.3% of those age 65 or over.

Crime[edit]

The following table includes the number of incidents reported and the rate per 1,000 persons for each type of offense.

Cities by population and crime rates[edit]

Cities by population and crime rates
City Population[27]Violent crimes[27]Violent crime rate
per 1,000 persons
Property crimes[27]Property crime rate
per 1,000 persons
Biggs1,7072411.023019.72
Chico90,0003173.243,63426.31
Gridley6,60011311.7219633.06
Oroville16,0001086.811,14363.09
Paradise26,492522.4952118.08

Government[edit]

Voter registration statistics[edit]

Population and registered voters
Total population[12]219,309
  Registered voters[28][note 4]121,388 55.4%
    Democratic[28]41,767 34.4%
    Republican[28]45,001 37.1%
    Democratic–Republican spread[28]-3,234-2.7%
    American Independent[28]4,137 3.4%
    Green[28]1,429 1.2%
    Libertarian[28]1,088 0.9%
    Peace and Freedom[28]437 0.4%
    Americans Elect[28]4 0.0%
    Other[28]1,401 1.2%
    No party preference[28]26,124 21.5%

Cities by population and voter registration[edit]

Local[edit]

The citizens of the county of Butte are represented by the five member Butte County Board of Supervisors.

Tribal[edit]

The Berry Creek Rancheria of Tyme Maidu Indians of California is headquartered in Oroville. The Berry Creek Rancheria operates Gold Country Casino.

The Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California is also headquartered in Oroville. The Mooretown Rancheria operates Feather Falls Casino.

The governmental headquarters of the Mechoopda Indian Tribe of Chico Rancheria is located in Chico.

State[edit]

See also: List of members of the California Senate from Butte County

Butte County is split between the 1st and 3rd Assembly districts, represented by Republican Megan Dahle and Republican James Gallagher, respectively.[29] The county is in the 4th Senate District, represented by Republican Jim Nielsen.[30]

According to the California Secretary of State, as of February 10, 2019, Butte County has 172,054 registered voters. Of those, 42,093 (34.4%) are registered Democrats, 41,330 (33.8%) are registered Republicans and 30,377 (24.8%) have declined to state a political party.[31]

On November 4, 2008, Butte County voted 56.7% for Proposition 8 which amended the California Constitution to ban same-sex marriages.[32]

Federal[edit]

Butte County is in California's 1st congressional district, represented by Republican Doug LaMalfa.[33]

Butte is a Republican-leaning county in Presidential and congressional elections. Lyndon Johnson in 1964 is the last Democrat to win a majority in the county (It was also his weakest county victory in the state that year); however, Bill Clinton, Barack Obama, and Joe Biden won the county by plurality in 1992, 2008, and 2020, respectively.

Butte County is one of only twelve counties to have voted for Obama in 2008, Romney in 2012, Trump in 2016, and Biden in 2020.[a]

Presidential elections results

Year GOPDEMOthers
202047.7% 48,73049.4%50,4262.9% 2,910
201646.5%45,14442.9% 41,56710.6% 10,291
201248.9%44,47946.9% 42,6694.3% 3,873
200847.3% 46,70649.7%49,0133.0% 2,988
200453.7%51,66244.1% 42,4482.1% 2,047
200054.5%45,58437.4% 31,3388.1% 6,799
199649.0%38,96138.5% 30,65112.5% 9,938
199237.2% 31,60838.2%32,48924.6% 20,917
198856.0%40,14342.5% 30,4061.5% 1,082
198463.1%45,38135.3% 25,4211.6% 1,162
198057.9%38,18829.6% 19,52012.6% 8,304
197651.8%28,40044.1% 24,2034.1% 2,251
197257.6%28,81936.8% 18,4015.6% 2,808
196856.7%22,22532.9% 12,88710.5% 4,099
196448.4% 19,57451.5%20,8310.0% 14
196057.6%20,83841.9% 15,1630.5% 174
195658.4%18,38241.1% 12,9330.5% 147
195263.3%19,24835.9% 10,9130.9% 263
194849.4%10,94845.7% 10,1335.0% 1,100
194446.8% 7,85252.6%8,8110.6% 105
194040.5% 7,43358.2%10,6841.4% 255
193632.0% 5,10365.9%10,4902.1% 335
193229.1% 4,32265.0%9,6455.8% 865
192860.5%6,30637.8% 3,9461.7% 180
192442.3% 4,38212.5% 1,29945.2%4,691
192065.7%5,40927.5% 2,2626.8% 563
191640.9% 3,95650.6%4,8888.5% 825
19120.1% 1045.7%4,02854.2% 4,784
190852.7%3,09436.6% 2,14610.7% 626
190458.8%2,79933.1% 1,5748.1% 384
190052.6%2,32245.5% 2,0112.0% 86
189648.3% 2,07549.4%2,1202.3% 100
189246.7%2,18045.9% 2,1417.4% 344
188848.3% 2,19148.8%2,2153.0% 135
188449.1%2,17247.8% 2,1183.1% 137
188049.8% 1,81450.3%1,8320.0% 0

Education[edit]

Public schools[edit]

There are roughly 90 public schools in the county according to the National Center for Educational Statistics. The schools are operated by the County Office of Education and 15 school districts, which are:

Colleges and universities[edit]

Public libraries[edit]

Butte County Library provides library services to residents of the County through six branches in Biggs, Chico, Durham, Gridley, Oroville and Paradise. The mission of the Butte County Library is to provide all individuals, regardless of age, ethnic background, educational or economic level, with free access to ideas, information, and technology.

For many years, the library served rural and mountain communities through regularly scheduled bookmobile visits; however, due to budget cuts, this service was discontinued in 2009 and the bookmobile was sold. The library serves low-literacy adults through several programs of the Butte County Library Literacy Services division, including the Adult Reading Program, Families for Literacy and the Literacy Coach, a 36-foot (11 m) vehicle that provides mobile programming like story times, parent meetings, workshops, and computer and teacher trainings.

The library operates as a department of the County of Butte, governed by the Butte County Board of Supervisors.

Transportation[edit]

Butte County is home to Bidwell Park in Chico, one of the largest municipal parks in the United States.

Major highways[edit]

Public transportation[edit]

Butte Regional Transit or the B-Line, provides service in and between Chico, Oroville, Paradise, Gridley and Biggs. Chico is also a connection point for Glenn Ride buses to Glenn County and Plumas Transit Systems buses to Plumas County.

Greyhound buses stop in Chico.

Amtrak's Coast Starlight (Los Angeles-Seattle) passenger train makes a stop daily in each direction in Chico's Chico station.

Airports[edit]

General Aviation airports in Butte County include:

Communities[edit]

Cities[edit]

Towns[edit]

Census-designated places[edit]

Unincorporated communities[edit]

Ghost towns[edit]

Population ranking[edit]

The population ranking of the following table is based on the 2010 census of Butte County.[36]

county seat

Rank City/Town/etc. Municipal type Population (2010 Census)
1 ChicoCity 86,187
2 ParadiseTown 26,218
3 OrovilleCity 15,546
4 MagaliaCDP 11,310
5 Oroville EastCDP 8,280
6 ThermalitoCDP 6,646
7 GridleyCity 6,584
8 South OrovilleCDP 5,742
9 DurhamCDP 5,518
10 PalermoCDP 5,382
11 Kelly RidgeCDP 2,544
12 BiggsCity 1,707
13 Berry CreekCDP 1,424
14 Forest RanchCDP 1,184
15 Butte Creek CanyonCDP 1,086
16 Butte ValleyCDP 899
17 CohassetCDP 847
18 ConcowCDP 710
19 BangorCDP 646
20 HoncutCDP 370
21 Yankee HillCDP 333
t-22 ForbestownCDP 320
t-22 NordCDP 320
23 Stirling CityCDP 295
24 RichvaleCDP 244
25 RackerbyCDP 204
26 Berry Creek RancheriaAIAN152
27 Clipper MillsCDP 142
28 Robinson MillCDP 80
29 CherokeeCDP 69
30 Butte MeadowsCDP 40
31 Enterprise Rancheria[37]AIAN 1

In popular culture[edit]

Several movies have been filmed in Butte County, including Gone with the Wind, The Outlaw Josey Wales, Friendly Persuasion, Magic Town, The Klansman, Ruby Ridge: An American Tragedy, The Adventures of Robin Hood and Under Wraps. The most recent season of the television series Sons of Anarchy features an episode in which the Sons come into contact with corrupt police in the fictional town of Eden, located in Butte County.

See also[edit]

Sources[edit]

  • US Department of Education, National Center for Educational Statistics.
  • State of California, Office of Statewide Health Planning and Development.

Notes[edit]

Notes
  1. ^The other eleven are Teton County, Idaho; Kendall County, Illinois; McLean County, Illinois; Tippecanoe County, Indiana; Kent County, Michigan; Leelanau County, Michigan; Carroll County, New Hampshire; Rockingham County, New Hampshire; Marion County, Oregon; Grand County, Utah; and Albany County, Wyoming.
References
  1. ^Other = Some other race + Two or more races
  2. ^Native American = Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander + American Indian or Alaska Native
  3. ^Only larceny-theft cases involving property over $400 in value are reported as property crimes.
  4. ^ abPercentage of registered voters with respect to total population. Percentages of party members with respect to registered voters follow.

References[edit]

  1. ^Statistical Report of the California State Board of Agriculture for the Year 1918. Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office. 1919. p. 316. Retrieved May 14, 2012.
  2. ^"Butte County High Point". Peakbagger.com. Archived from the original on May 2, 2015. Retrieved February 11, 2015.
  3. ^ abc"American FactFinder". U.S. Census Bureau. Archived from the original on February 14, 2020. Retrieved April 19, 2019.
  4. ^ abc"State & County QuickFacts". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on June 6, 2011. Retrieved April 3, 2016.
  5. ^"Find a County". National Association of Counties. Archived from the original on May 31, 2011. Retrieved June 7, 2011.
  6. ^Gannett, Henry (1905). The Origin of Certain Place Names in the United States(PDF). United States Geological Survey. p. 62. Retrieved December 29, 2019.
  7. ^George C. Mansfield, History of Butte County, California, with biographical sketches of the leading men and women of the county who have been identified with its growth and development from the early days to the present, Hathitrust.org, 1918
  8. ^Butte County Sheriff HistoryArchived February 14, 2018, at the Wayback Machine, Buttecounty.net
  9. ^"Death toll jumps to 23 as 'challenging' Camp Fire pushes toward Lake Oroville". The Sacramento Bee. November 10, 2018. Archived from the original on November 11, 2018.
  10. ^"California wildfires: Death toll rises to 25". BBC. November 11, 2018. Retrieved November 18, 2018.
  11. ^Gina Martinez (November 14, 2018). "The California Fire That Killed 48 People Is the Deadliest U.S. Wildfire in a Century". Time. Retrieved November 18, 2018.
  12. ^ abcdefghijklmnopqU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B02001. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 26, 2013.
  13. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B03003. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 26, 2013.
  14. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19301. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  15. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19013. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  16. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B19113. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  17. ^ abU.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  18. ^U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey, 2011 American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, Table B01003. U.S. Census website . Retrieved October 21, 2013.
  19. ^ abcdefgData unavailable
  20. ^"U.S. Decennial Census". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  21. ^"Historical Census Browser". University of Virginia Library. Archived from the original on August 11, 2012. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  22. ^Forstall, Richard L., ed. (March 27, 1995). "Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". United States Census Bureau. Archived from the original on September 24, 2015. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  23. ^"Census 2000 PHC-T-4. Ranking Tables for Counties: 1990 and 2000"(PDF). United States Census Bureau. April 2, 2001. Archived(PDF) from the original on December 18, 2014. Retrieved September 24, 2015.
  24. ^"2010 Census P.L. 94-171 Summary File Data". United States Census Bureau.
  25. ^"U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved May 14, 2011.
  26. ^ abcdefghijOffice of the Attorney General, Department of Justice, State of California. Table 11: Crimes – 2009Archived December 2, 2013, at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved November 14, 2013.
  27. ^ abcUnited States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation. Crime in the United States, 2012, Table 8 (California)Archived June 28, 2016, at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved November 14, 2013.
  28. ^ abcdefghijklmnopqCalifornia Secretary of State. February 10, 2013 - Report of RegistrationArchived November 3, 2013, at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved October 31, 2013.
  29. ^"Members Assembly". State of California. Archived from the original on April 24, 2013. Retrieved March 19, 2013.
  30. ^"Senators". State of California. Archived from the original on April 24, 2013. Retrieved March 19, 2013.
  31. ^CA Secretary of State – Report of Registration – February 10, 2019
  32. ^https://elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov/sov/2008-general/ssov/10-ballot-measures-statewide-summary-by-county.pdf
  33. ^"California's 1st Congressional District - Representatives & District Map". Civic Impulse, LLC. Retrieved February 28, 2013.
  34. ^"Archived copy". Archived from the original on June 4, 2011. Retrieved March 26, 2018.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  35. ^Colby, Robert; McDonald, Lois (2005). Magalia to Stirling City. Arcadia. p. 66. ISBN .
  36. ^"2010 U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2015-05-25.
  37. ^Staff, Website Services & Coordination. "US Census Bureau 2010 Census Interactive Population Map". www.census.gov. Archived from the original on April 30, 2018. Retrieved April 30, 2018.

External links[edit]

Sours: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butte_County,_California

Alerts

yuba fire safeyuba fire safe
  • The National Weather Service issues fire weather alerts, called Red Flag Watches, before fire weather arrives.
  • Sign-up for alerts: Code Red
  • Sign-up for National Weather Service severe weather alerts, which include red flag watches and warning, at weather.gov/subscribe
  • Follow Sacramento’s National Weather Service office @NWSSacramento
  • National Weather Service advisories, watches, and warnings for Yuba County: alerts.weather.gov

Weather Radio

Social_icons2

  • Sacramento’s National Weather Service office @NWSSacramento
  • Yuba County Office of Emergency Services @YubaCountyOES
  • Yuba County Sheriff @yubacountysheriff
  • Cal Fire Nevada-Yuba-Placer @CALFIRENEU
  • YubaNet @Yubanet

 

 

  • Register for CodeRED Emergency Alerts online
  • Create a managed account so you can modify your existing notification settings and contact information. Customize your alert preferences via phone call, text, and/or email.
  • Sign-up all phone numbers (landlines and cell phones) associated with your address, including roommates, children, parents, etc. This allows everyone to get the alert if there is an emergency.
  • Sign-up for multiple addresses, including your home, work, and your children’s school.
  • Add CodeRED’s two phone numbers 1 (866) 419-5000 and 1 (855) 969-4636 to your cell phone and/or landline contacts as “CodeRED Emergency Alerts.” This way, when you receive a phone call from either of CodeRED’s phone numbers during an emergency event, you will be able to recognize the call as a CodeRED alert rather than easily mistaking the 1-866 or 1-855 number as a telemarketer.
  • Add CodeRED’s phone numbers (1 (866) 419-5000 and 1 (855) 969-4636) to cell phone favorites, and allow your favorites to ring out loud during the night so that you will always be notified of an emergency.

All phone numbers associated with your address. For example, sign up your cell phone, your landline, and your family members cell phones who are living at your residence so everyone receives a CodeRED emergency alert during an emergency event in your neighborhood. Similarly, sign-up all colleagues at a work address.

The CodeRED Mobile Alert app receives notifications directly to your mobile device, however it is HIGHLY recommended to also register for CodeRED rather than just downloading the app. The CodeRED Mobile Alert app is freee and available through the Apple Store or Google Play.

CodeRED is a high-speed mass notification system designed to keep you safe in the event of an emergency. This service allows the county to deliver emergency or time-sensitive messages to you via text, email, landline, cell phone, RSS, social media, or a mobile application push. CodeRED alerts will display as originating from 1 (866) 419-5000 and 1 (855) 969-4636 on your caller ID. If you missed any of the message details, you can also dial the number back to hear the complete message.

CodeRED is used for emergency or time-sensitive situations to keep you informed. It is used for evacuation notices like floods or wildfires, boil water notices, criminal activity, and missing persons/children.

You may not get any alert of a dangerous situation. If you feel that a situation is unsafe, you need to leave.

CodeRED is one of several methods that the county uses during an emergency; they use many ways of notification in case one fails. Other notifications include local media (KNCO, KVMR, YubaNet, and the Union); emergency alert radios; and the Sheriff’s Office in evacuation areas through door-to-door, vehicle PAs, and Hi Lo Sirensdepending on time and resources. Other sources of info during an emergency may not be accurate, including word of mouth and social media.

Printable worksheet for adults

Printable worksheet for adults

Printable worksheet for Kids

Printable worksheet for Kids

The US National Weather Service issues forecasts, warnings, and watches related to fire weather. During Red Flag Warnings, it is critical that residents are prepared to evacuate. And remember, one less spark could mean one less wildfire.

  • Red Flag Warning: Red Flag Warnings are issued by the National Weather Service if predicted weather conditions would lead to extreme fire behavior and rapid spread. Conditions are ongoing or predicted soon include strong winds, dry air, low moisture content in plants. Fire Departments increase staffing levels, residents are ready to evacuate, and residents are cautious not to create sparks and fires.
  • Fire Weather Watch or Red Flag Watch: Red Flag Warning weather conditions are expected soon.
  • Extreme Red Flag Warning: Extreme Red Flag Warnings is a new warning issued by the National Weather Service for the first time in October 2019 due to extremely dangerous fire weather. Conditions are ongoing or predicted soon include extremely strong winds, dry air, and low moisture content in plants. Fire Departments increase staffing levels, residents are ready to evacuate or pre-evacuate, and residents are cautious not to create sparks and fires.

Red Flag do’s and don’ts checklist

Do’s: Prepare for Evacuation

Don’ts:

  • Don’t mow or trim dry grass on a Red Flag Warning Day. (Mow before 10 a.m. on a day when it’s not hot and windy)
  • Don’t use barbecues or fire-pits outdoors
  • Don’t use gas or electric power tools outdoors. Spark arrestors are required in wildland areas on all portable gasoline powered equipment
  • Don’t smoke outdoors
  • Don’t drive or park in dry grass or vegetation
  • Don’t drag trailer chains

Lookout for red flags in Yuba county!

  • During Red Flag Warnings, 15 red flags are displayed at our rural post offices, rural fire stations or thrift stores, Cal Fire stations, Yuba River Ranger District office, and other businesses.
  • If you would like to purchase and/or display a warning flag at your location, please contact Jeanine Upton at [email protected]
Fire Weather Map

Fire Weather Map

Gather the following items in easy to carry backpack(s) well before fire season:

If you do not have your current physical address on your driver’s license, keep a copy in your car and in your purse/wallet (or a photo in your phone) of one of the following documents that shows your current physical address, not a PO box mailing address:

  • utility bill
  • vehicle registration
  • medical ID card
  • bank statement 
  • paycheck 
  • voter registration card
  • notarized landlord letter
  • Click Here for More ID Information:https://eforms.com/proof-of-residency/
  • Three-day supply of non-perishable food and three gallons of water per person.
  • Map marked with at least two evacuation routes
  • Prescriptions or special medications
  • Change of clothing
  • Extra eyeglasses or contact lenses
  • An extra set of car keys, credit cards, cash or traveler’s checks
  • First aid kit
  • Flashlight
  • Battery-powered radio and extra batteries
  • Sanitation supplies
  • Copies of important documents (birth certificates, passports, etc.)
  • Don’t forget pet food and water!

Dress for survival:

  • Gather your evacuation clothes before fire season, and have them easily accessible.
  • Always keep a sturdy pair of shoes and a flashlight near your bed and handy in case of a sudden evacuation at night.

Items to take if time allows:

Early evacuation is the safest for you, your family, and our first responders. You will be less likely to get caught in road congestion, smoke, and danger if you leave early.

When to evacuate

  • If you feel that you are in danger:
    • During quickly evolving wildfires you need to be situationally aware and be prepared to evacuate if you feel you are in danger even without a formal evacuation order.

Before wildfire ignites on Red Flag Warning days

  • If you live in an area that is difficult to evacuate, you can consider self-evacuating when wildfires are predicted to have rapid growth. Consider evacuating before wildfire ignitions during Red Flag Warnings and especially during high wind events like those that cause Public Safety Power Shutoffs. You can visit with friends and family in nearby areas, take a mini-vacation, or go to the mall.
  • You can sign-up for severe weather alerts, which include red flag warning, at www.weather.gov/subscribe
  • Follow National Weather Service, Sacramento, California @NWSSacramento

Voluntary evacuation order

  • Officials prefer that you leave to protect your safety, and the safety of first responders. Leaving during a voluntary evacuation order may make your evacuation safer and easier than waiting for a mandatory evacuation order.

Mandatory evacuation order

  • Leave immediately and follow directions from Sheriff Department and Cal Fire

Shelter-in-Place is not a common policy in California, although a few communities practice it, including Rancho Santa Fe in Southern California. Rancho Santa Fe local fire department enabled this policy because the community evacuation route was dangerous; it was through a narrow canyon with thick shrubs. Rancho Santa Fe has strict codes and enforcement about wide roadways, water supply, fire resistant homes, defensible space, and training that the Homeowners Association and Fire Department enforce. Residents are encouraged to evacuate early rather than shelter-in-place because this is the safest for residents and first responders. If residents cannot evacuate due to a quick moving fire, they either stay in their home or go to a community center.

Wildfire Safety Zones or a last resort temporary refuge, a designated outdoor gathering area, are not common in California either. Camelot Meadow, a Wildfire Safety Zone in Butte County, saved numerous lives during the 2018 Camp Fire. It was established after the quick moving 2008 Humboldt Fire because people realized evacuating the Concow Basin may not be possible. In 2014, the Butte County Fire Safe Council and Yankee Hill Fire Safe Council worked with Cal Fire to create a wildfire public assembly safety zone in Concow. During the Camp Fire, sheriff deputies, firefighters and residents gathered in the meadow while 100 ft flames licked at the meadow’s borders. The group had many scary moments as firefighters helped them shuffle around meadow to stay away from the100+ foot tall flames and radiant heat.

While wildfire safety zones are uncommon, they can be a back-up plan for quick moving fires. If you are interested in these zones, it is important to work with the Yuba County Office of Emergency Services, Yuba Watershed Protection and Fire Safe Council, and your local fire department to identify and modify areas so best protect peoples’ lives. There are no formal recommendations for resident safety zones, but there are recommendations for firefighter safety zones who have training and special gear. Firefighter safety zones are supposed to be four times as great as the flame heights. If you have a Ponderosa pine that’s torching 150 feet high, you would need 600 feet around the people. New research has found that sign.

A Wildfire Safety Zone at Camelot Meadow. (Photo: Butte County Fire Safe Council)

Yuba County is unfortunately at great risk to quick moving deadly and destructive fires. In rural areas, like Yuba County, the safest choice is to evacuate early sometimes even before a fire ignites. Buildings can be replaced, but lives cannot. If you live in an area of limited road access (one way in and out) and could be trapped by a fire, then you should plan ahead for the possibility. Prepare to evacuate before a wildfire ignition during Red Flag Warnings, especially during North Wind events, and prepare for the possibility that you may not be able to evacuate due to a quick moving fire. 

Early evacuation is always the safest option for wildfire survival and this may include evacuating before an ignition on a Red Flag Warning day especially with North Winds predicted. Evidence from Australia, where Shelter-in-Place is a policy, demonstrates that the policy risks lives especially if protocol is not followed. Australia implemented a program with residents and fire departments to train those interested in sheltering in place about the physical and emotional demands, how to prepare their property, and how to survive a fire; this information reduces the risk to people’s lives when they complete the training and preparations at home. Early evacuation is recommended for children, the elderly, and people with special needs or a disability should be well away from the threat. Special needs include people with physical or mental conditions such as a disability, asthma, heart problems, emotional or mental health problems.

“Historically, late evacuation has been a major cause of bush fire fatalities … As such, Australian fire services try to discourage people from leaving at the last minute, when they are more likely to encounter hazards such as flames, fallen trees, thick smoke and road accidents. …”Defending your property from wildfire or sheltering in place are also dangerous, so Whittaker recommends “ … a practice called active sheltering, which may include extinguishing fires both inside and around the house, monitoring the fire’s location or leaving a burning house to seek refuge in a nearby location, like an already burned-out field. It’s also important to shelter in a room with two exits and with a clear view of the outside, ideally on the side of the house farthest from the fire.”

– Joshua Whittaker, Research Fellow, University of Wollongong’s Center for Environmental Risk Management of Bushfires

Australia has tested alternatives to evacuation more so than any nation or state. Unfortunately, they’ve had mixed results. During Black Saturday in 2009, 173 people lost their lives, especially during late evacuations and defending their property. During Black summer in 2019-2020, 34 people lost their lives. Their latest recommendations are based on studies of survival and lives lost during these wildfires. As Australia alters their recommendations and experiences more fires, their recommendations will continue to be refined. When you research these evacuation alternatives, always use the latest recommendations.

Australia’s Country Fire Authority 

Sours: https://yubafiresafe.org/evacuation-preparedness/

Red county code butte

Sign up for CODE RED Emergency Notifications in Butte County

BUTTE COUNTY, Calif. - When disaster strikes in Butte County, residents are notified with evacuation alerts, warnings and notifications through the Code Red system. Telephone calls, text messages, emails and posts to social media are sent thru Code Red, notifying residents of emergency situations and what steps to take to protect life and property.

It is the primary notification system for active shooter incidents, fires, floods, earthquakes, evacuations, drinking water emergencies and notices about missing persons.

Below are links to sign up for CODE RED notifications and Butte County emergency information, instructions, maps, documents and resources.

Butte County Disaster Preparedness Website and Code Red sign-up link

Butte County Evacuation Information and links

DOWNLOAD OUR NEWS APP FOR LATEST UPDATES: iOS | Android

Sours: https://www.actionnewsnow.com/content/news/Sign-up-for-Code-Red-Emergency-Notifications-in-Butte-County-484632921.html
The Pacific Northwest is due for a Major Earthquake

CodeRed Emergency Alert System

codered.jpg Opens in new window

Rapid Emergency Notification System - Register Now

CodeRed Emergency Alert System

Plumas County has instituted a new rapid emergency notification service called CodeRED®. The new system will distribute emergency messages via telephone to targeted areas or the entire county at a rate of 1,000 calls per minute. CodeRED® employs a one-of-a-kind Internet mapping capability for geographic targeting of calls, coupled with a high speed telephone calling system capable of delivering customized pre-recorded emergency messages directly to homes and businesses, live individuals and answering machines.

By registering, you'll be added to the emergency call list.

This service can be used in case of fires, chemical spills, evacuations, lock downs, downed power lines, lost individuals, natural disasters, abductions, water system problems, bomb threats, or other emergencies. Calls can be geographically targeted for localized messaging. If widespread, the entire community could be called within 20 to 30 minutes. The system also reports who did not get a call so that they may be contacted by other means.

Plumas County residents are welcome and encouraged to enter their contact information for home, business, and mobile phones so they may be contacted by the system in the event of an emergency. It is important for city residents and businesses customers to register, especially if they use unlisted numbers, cell phones, or VOIP. Those who do not register their address and phone number may not be notified with CodeRED in the case of an emergency. Registration is confidential, free, and easy.

Click here to register your contact information

Here are the most common questions about CodeRED:

I received a CodeRED call, does that mean I am in the CodeRED database?
Yes. If they would like to submit additional information, such as cell phone numbers, text and email information, they must visit your website and click on the Logo. CodeRED always de-duplicates by phone number, so if they are unsure if they are registered, they should just submit their information again. This will ensure they are in the database!

Why did CodeRED call me several times?
If there is no answer and they do not have an answering device, the number will be attempted up to 3 times.

It called me but no message played.
If they answer and do not say hello, CodeRED will not begin playing automatically. It is trying to determine if is has reached a live person or answering device. If they do not say anything, it will hang up and retry the number in the next pass of the non connected numbers.

Why did it leave only part of the message on my answering machine?
CodeRED will leave a message on an answering device. There are many different brands and types of capturing devices for leaving a message. Occasionally something about the answering device or the beep of the device causes the system to think it has reached a live person and begins playing the message. When the message is left, it only leaves part of the message. They can call back the 866-419-5000 and receive the entire message. This does not happen often. There is a chance that they may get a few of these.

Why does my phone ring once and hang up? It has called me twice and won't let me answer it.
If they have a ring back tone, which plays a song instead of ringing, the system will interpret this as an Operator Intercept and hang up, only to retry the number. They have two options. They can remove the ring back tone or they can contact their cell phone provider and request that the phone number for the general database 855-969-4636 and for the emergency database 866-419-5000 and for CodeRED Weather Warning 800-366-9780 bypassed by this feature and have it ring normal.

Sours: https://www.plumascounty.us/2163/CodeRed-Emergency-Alert-System

Now discussing:

CodeRED Emergency Alert

Siskiyou County has instituted a rapid emergency notification service called CodeRED. The new system will distribute emergency messages via telephone to targeted areas or the entire county at a rate of 1,000 calls per minute. CodeRED employs a one-of-a-kind Internet mapping capability for geographic targeting of calls, coupled with a high speed telephone calling system capable of delivering customized pre-recorded emergency messages directly to homes and businesses, live individuals and answering machines.

To register click this CodeRed Registration and LinkCodeRED link. By registering, you’ll be added to the emergency call list.

This service can be used in case of fires, chemical spills, evacuations, lock downs, downed power lines, lost individuals, natural disasters, abductions, water system problems, bomb threats, or other emergencies. Calls can be geographically targeted for localized messaging. If widespread, the entire community could be called within 20 to 30 minutes. The system also reports who did not get a call so that they may be contacted by other means.

Siskiyou County County residents are welcome and encouraged to enter their contact information for home, business, and mobile phones so they may be contacted by the system in the event of an emergency. It is important for city residents and businesses customers to register, especially if they use unlisted numbers, cell phones, or VOIP. Those who do not register their address and phone number may not be notified with CodeRED in the case of an emergency. Registration is confidential, free, and easy.

Please note that Siskiyou County is not responsible for text messaging or mobile phone charges

Sours: https://www.co.siskiyou.ca.us/emergencyservices/page/codered-emergency-alert


485 486 487 488 489